Still eligible for benefits based on taking a 2-month contract?

I was employed with an agency for about 6 months and then was laid off in March. I was able to get unemployment, no problem - the agency had laid off 9% of their staff. A few weeks later, they got a ton of work in and asked me to come back for a 2-month contract. At that time, I had only received 1 week's worth of unemployment. The 2 month contract came and went, and I had decided not to renew the contract. The type of clients I was hired for last year, were not the same type of clients I was working with on the contract it wasn't working out - so I finished the contract and we went our separate ways. I was able to re-open my unemployment claim this week and it looks like my payment went through. My question is, is there any reason why my former employer would try and contest this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patrick C. Haynes Jr.

Patrick C. Haynes Jr.

Contributor Level 4
The key phrase, that I read above was: "I had decided not to renew the contract."

So, couldn't the employer simply argue: "We offered him work, on a contract basis, and he turned us down"?

That would violate Unemployment's motto of you must be "ready, willing and able to work." They'll simply say you weren't willing to work.

Whether or not they choose to contest your claim is another matter.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.