Steps and Time taken for each step for Green Card processing for H1B in EB2 category

Asked 11 months ago - Riverwoods, IL

Can someone please explain me the steps involved and time taken for each step (if not definite, may be a range like 6 months to one year) for GC processing for H1B in EB2 category? Also, please explain the completion of which step would permit me to stay beyond the 6 year tenure (L1/H1) and what each step is dependent on.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ajay Kumar Arora

    Contributor Level 19

    10

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You are totally dependent upon the employer's support, at least until the I-140 is approved and I-485 is pending for at least 180 days.

    PERM is filed by your employer. Allow 6 to 12 months for certification by the Department of Labor if there is no audit. Then the I-140 petition is filed with the USCIS. Allow anywhere from 2 weeks to 12 months for approval, depending on whether filed through premium processing.

    The adjustment of status application is the last step. It can be filed alongside the I-140, but this depends on factors such as country of chargeability, and EB2 vs. EB3. Depending on your situation, you may have to wait around 6 to 10 years to file the AOS application.

    PERM should be filed before completing 5 years in H1B status to extend H1B status beyond 6 years, but sometimes it can be filed a little later as well without any problems if the I-140 is approved before completion of 6 years in H1B status. Consult with an immigration lawyer for case-specific advice. Contact information is available in Avvo or through www.ailalawyer.com

  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You seem to be completely ripe for a consultation with a competent immigration attorney. I know, it probably will not be free, but at least, you will get your questions answered.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  3. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . 1.Labor Certification - around 3 months to 6 months to be filed and after filing around 8 months to be approved or go on an audit or denied.
    2. Form I -140 - on premium around 2 weeks after filing if no request for evidence
    3. If dates current you can file I-485 concurrently with the I-140 if not depending where you are from you might have to wait between 4 years to 10 years.
    Hope it helps.

    Shah Peerally, Attorney at Law http://peerallylaw.com Phone (510) 742 587 President of Shah Peerally Law Group... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,510 answers this week

3,393 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,510 answers this week

3,393 attorneys answering