Stepfather wants to adopt my daughter, but the biological father is fighting it!

Asked over 2 years ago - Wichita Falls, TX

I have a 2 year old daughter whom I have full custody of. When I was pregnant, the biological father (who is immature & was diagnosed with PTSD) and I were not together, hes not on the birth cert., he wasnt involved until my daughter was about 4 months old & we had paternity established & he was ordered to pay child support which he is now almost $2000 behind in (back child support--we have a hearing in october). He never really sees her because he moved a few hours away (as did I in another town) he works for the army & on an oil rig as well. I got married April 2012 to a cop in the airforce. He has been a true father to my daughter, provides insurance for her & has taken her in like his own. We decided we want him to adopt her but I know the real father will fight. What can I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr


    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Get an experienced family law attorney involved to represent you. Let the attorney deal with the problems as they arise. You don't have the training or education to do this without professional help. Depending on the circumstances, you may or may not be able to accomplish an involuntary termination of the father's rights--the first step to a step-parent adoption.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Wendy J. Norman

Mothers’ Rights

A mother has certain legal rights pertaining to her children. When a mother needs legal assistance with child custody, support, visitation or paternity, a family law attorney can advise her... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,002 answers this week

2,773 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,002 answers this week

2,773 attorneys answering