Skip to main content

Step parent rights and responsibilities

Madison, NY |

i have a stepdaughter trying to get financial aid.based on her mother's income she qualifies for full aid,however my information is being counted.because of this she is being denied.for years i've been told by family court lawyers and judges,i have no legal rights or obligations.why do i count now

Attorney Answers 1


Likely because you are dealing with two completely separate governmental entities with different rules. You may want to ask the agency she is trying to get financial assistance from why they consider your income. Perhaps she is filling out her forms incorrectly.

This response is only informational and is not intended to provide legal advise nor to establish an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics