Step Father died, no will, do I need to go through probate to transfer title of his car to me? Car is paid for.
Michigan
Viewed 503 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
No details.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Timothy J. Klisz
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
it really depends on the heirs of his estate. Otherwise it is handled through secretary of state. Visit www.kliszlaw.com. Tim Klisz
Kenneth V. Zichi
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the combined value of all of the decedent's motor vehicles does not exceed $60,000 and there are no probate proceedings for the decedent's estate, registration of title may be transferred by the Michigan Secretary of State to the surviving spouse or next of kin upon submitting a death certificate, an affidavit of kinship, the vehicle's certificate of title, and certain other Michigan Secretary of State documents.
I've included a link to the affidavit form below, but if you have questions about this procedure, form or how to fill the form out properly, PLEASE speak with me or a local probate attorney. This can be tricky, but if you qualify and handle this correctly, it is far simpler and much less expensive than Probate. |