Skip to main content

Statutory rape and legal definition

Spring Valley, IL |

my son is 19 and has been talking to a 16 year old, new friendship, nothing more. her parents don't know and she says they will flip if they found out. i have said no more contact because i am not sure how law works. what does the law state as far as what is illegal? is it safe even to talk to someone younger in this day and age?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If your son is just "talking" then he is probably fine. The age of majority or consent in Illinois is 17 years old. However, due to your son's age and the age of the other party, he may be better off finding someone his own age to "talk" with especially if the other party's parents will "flip out."

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics