statute of limitiations in WA state

WA medical malpractice law, statute of limitiations in WA state - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
A medical malpractice action must be brought within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or one year after the discovery of the alleged negligent act or omission, whichever period expires later. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 4.16.350 (West Supp. 1997).

In no event may a medical malpractice action be brought later than eight years after the date of the alleged act or omission. Id.

The limitations period is tolled upon proof of fraud, intentional concealment, or the presence of a foreign object in the claimant. Id.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Next question: Back child support

Previous question: small claims court