Statute of Limitations Period for Filing Lawsuit regarding Domestic Violence and False Arrest in NYC

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

my wife made up some stories and set up a domestic violence case against me. She abused process to let me get arrested twice. now the case is still going. but i want to sue my wife, her lawyer who helped her to make stories, social workers possibily police department. I dont know what is the statute of limitation period for this type of case in NY? Can I start filing lawsuit before all my charges are dropped? If I settle with my wife, do i still have chance to sue them again later? Will judge make some bias judgement if he knows I may bring lawsuit to police department later?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a civil litigation attorney. S/he can advise and guide you. You can also repost this in the litigation section here on Avvo.

  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a civil rights atty!


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Arkady Bukh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This appears to be a civil court matter. You should post it on the civil litigation section of AVVO.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,080 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,080 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering