Statute of limitations on drug crimes in Oregon

Asked about 5 years ago - Grants Pass, OR

A friend of mine was recently sent a paper in the mail for a secret inditement. He believes these charges are from an incident about 7 or 8 years ago involving felony drug crimes. What he is trying to find out is what is the statute of limitations on a felony drug crime?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard Woodley Bailey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . He should check out the following website and consult directly with an experienced criminal defense lawyer licensed to practice law in Oregon immediately. Good luck.

    http://law.findlaw.com/state-laws/criminal-stat...

    Disclaimer
    This information is offered for informational purposes only, as I do not practice law in your State. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,224 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,224 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering