Statute of limitations on domestic violence in Florida?

Asked over 4 years ago - Orlando, FL

A friend of mine pushed his girlfriend onto the bed and her leg was accidentally cut on the bed frame. Pictures were taken but the cops were not called so no charges were filed. How long does she have to go to the police and have charges filed?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Derek B Brett

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Two years for a misdemeanor domestic battery.

    Derek Brett
    The Brett Law Firm, P.A.
    Orlando, Florida

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,270 answers this week

3,123 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,270 answers this week

3,123 attorneys answering