Skip to main content

Statute of limitations on a felony drug charge in Texas

Houston, TX |

If you are charged but never convicted of a felony drug possesion in Texas what is the statute of limitations on this? This happened in 2004 and they were charged but never convicted. They were supposed to go to court but just never showed up. Also if the statute of limitations has already ran out will this charge stay on their record? (This was not in Houston where the felony took place it was in Kingsville, TX)

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

That's not how it works. A statute of limitations is how long the State has to file a case after an offense occurs. So if a case was filed and someone just blew it off for 8 years, it will never go away until they turn themselves in on it and deal with it. The warrant will remain active and they could be arrested on it at any time. It will be on their record forever unless the case is dismissed or the person is acquitted at trial and then hires an attorney to expunge the case from his record.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics