Statute of Limitations of Grand Theft or Larceny in Mississippi

Asked almost 3 years ago - Melbourne, FL

We owned electrical business; bought wire; business went bottom up--kept wire at friend's house while doing other private jobs. Friend became a scorned woman when her romantic notions were ignored and called police; had BB arrested claiming wire was stolen from another company...Have receipts for wire which was purchased before this incident...No charges filed--it has been about 4 years ago. She also tried to bargain with him that if he would move in with her, she would dismiss accusations. What is the Statute of Limitation on Grand Theft/Larceny in Mississippi?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stewart Valencia

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I would definitely contact an attorney in Mississippi, because according to what I found, there is no statute of limitations on Larceny in Mississippi. I would confirm that with counsel in Mississippi. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,625 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,625 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering