statute of limitations in WASHINGTON Seattle for DUI

hey all can u please help me on 29th of june 09 i was hold for Dui then hand a court hearing on July 2 09 but when went to court they say no charge was file yet what is the statue of limitation on a DUI Charge to be file they did a blood test im so worry
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lance George Miyatovich

Lance George Miyatovich

Contributor Level 6
The Statue of Limitations in the State of Washington for a DUI is two years.
0 0
Brian Michael Sullivan

Brian Michael Sullivan

Contributor Level 4
Washington State has a two year Statute of Limitations on a DUI charge.

With blood draw cases, it is quite common that the case not be charged by the prosecutor for several months.

I practice frequently in King County, and it is not unusual for the prosecutor to wait 6-8 months before re-filing charges.

Still, it is best to get advice from an attorney ASAP. This is because there is also the issue of Department of Licensing, and a possible suspension / revocation of your license for 90 days to several years --- depending on your history and other factors in the case. DOL doesn't wait for the courts to charge, and there is a much faster timing requirement to contest your suspension revocation.

See my link below for more information on Washington State DUI questions.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
17 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
11 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
11 answers, 0 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard