statute of limitations in VA for civil litigation
Pamplin, VA
Viewed 252 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
CIVIL SUIT:
APPROX. 2 YEARS AGO, A "GROUP OF CRAZY" PEOPLE FLEW OVER OUR PROPERTY AND DROPPED HATE MAIL FROM THE SKY.THANK GOD IT DID NOT LAND ON OUR HEADS. HOWEVER, IT REALLY SCARED US . ESPECIALLY MY FOUR SMALL KIDS. AS A MATTER OF FACT, THEY STILL SUFFER FROM THE AFFECTS OF THAT HORRIBLE DAY.THE COMMONWEALTH ATTY. HAS ADVISED US TO OBTAIN A CIVIL ATTY. IS IT TOO LATE? IS THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS UP YET? THE EVENT DAY WAS 11-18-2006.
Answers (1)Michael Alex Wasylik
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I'm not sure what type of claim you think you might have, but the statute of limitations for most civil matters in Virginia is two years or longer. This includes personal injury cases. If the event you want to sue for happened in November of 2006, you'd probably have until at least then to get your case filed. However, there's no reason to wait if you have a claim - see a Virginia attorney as soon as possible.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Getting a visa to the US for a French business owner Previous question: TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT |