Statute of limitations for distribution/possession of child pornography

Asked over 1 year ago - Madison, GA

What are the statutes of limitations for a sexting crime committed between two 15 year olds? Both sent sexual pictures but now one may wanna charge. Can they? Or would the party pressing charges not have a case since they are equally guilty? Help please??

Attorney answers (5)

  1. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Child pornography is a felony. Georgia has 4 years to prosecute. The federal government has 5 years.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more
  2. Claiborne Hambrick Ferguson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Fun question. If you have photos of another, you are possessing kiddie porn, if you took photos of yourself, you produced kiddie porn. DON'T DO THIS. Not possess or produce, errasing does no good, stays on memory. However, I have never seen feds in south arrest minor for this, they let state take care of. BUT YOU HAVE A PROBLEM....tell your.parents now that you need legal representation NOW! Do not wait. Protect yoursel.

    Claiborne H. Ferguson, Esq. is * Certified as a Specialist in Criminal Trial Advocacy by the National... more
  3. Steven Paul Berne

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The facts could be considered a misdemeanor or a felony, depending on the specific facts. A misdemeanor statute of limitations is 2 years in Georgia. A felony statute of limitations is 4 years on Georgia. A federal statute of limitations can be 5 years.

  4. Jeremy Brian Gordon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The federal statute of limitations is five years. But if the offense behavior is recent, you have bigger worries than the statute of limitations. You need to find a good lawyer!

  5. Raymond George Wigell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Application of a statute of limitations is not a simple calculation. Law review articles and law school examinations often treat the nuances of how and why a limitation period applies in a certain case.
    My colleagues have given you good numbers and good advice.
    Only an experienced criminal defense attorney is able to properly advise you regarding your situation. Do not take false hope in your application of a complex legal concept.

    Of course every answer is based on the question asked and requires a more complete context. This answer should... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,876 answers this week

2,709 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,876 answers this week

2,709 attorneys answering