Home > Research Legal Advice > Domestic Violence > Statute of limitations for civil suit for domestic abuse?
Asked over 4 years ago - Everett, WA
Flag
I was divorced 10 years ago, and I'm still having medical and mental problems due to my ex-husband's sexual addiction and the lies and mistreatment that went along with it.
This morning it dawned on me that they really aren't going to go away and that I've lost 10 years of my life (plus the 8 I lost while I was with him.)
I've had several doctors tell me that my various issues are brought on by past stress, and I don't suppose it would be that difficult to prove that I was fairly functioning before I met him. Now I'm on disability with no signs of getting better. I'm only 43.
I've never stopped trying to get better, and I make small improvements in one area, but another gets worse in the mean time. Basically, my ex-husband is still killing me.
What I'm wondering, is it too late to file a civil suit against him? And if it isn't, how would I go about finding a lawyer that would work with me financially? Like I said, I'm on disability.
Last I knew, my ex-husband was the VP of a department at a major newspaper and he has a business on the side, so he will be able to afford good legal representation.
Someone would have to thoroughly review the relevant facts to see if you still have any options.
The obstacles that immediately come to mind are the statutes of limitations and that this relates to a marriage.
Whatever statute of limitations that would apply to your case may have already expired since you were divorced 10 years ago.
Moreover, courts usually do not get involved in issues of "sexual addiction and the lies and mistreatment that went along with it" between spouses except if there are criminal law violations.
You can review your facts with one or more attorneys to see if you have any legal options.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary