Statute of Limitations for automobile accident injury?A man driving his girlfriend's car hit my automobile in October 2007. After dealing with her insurance company (State Farm) they covered my rental and car repairs. Since that time I have had very bad back pain. Is it too late to sue? I am a Maryland resident, although the accident occurred in Washington D.C. Attorney answers (4)
You can file a lawsuit in DC or the state where the man who hit you currently resides. Where you live is irrelevant. DC has three years statute of limitations, Maryland also three and Virginia two. It may be too late to sue in Virginia, but you have time to hire a lawyer and file a DC suit.
Add comment
The statute of limitations for an auto accident is three years in Maryland and Washington, D.C. It is not too late to sue.
Okie C. Whiteru The Whiteru Firm, PLLC 2300 M Street, NW 8th Floor Washington, D.C. 20037 P: 202 558 6196 F: 202 561 0124 www.whiterulawfirm.net Legal Disclaimer: The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. Mr. Whiteru advises the questioner to contact an attorney in his or her state and obtain more detailed counseling regarding their legal issue.
You have 3 years in Maryland from the date of the accident to sue. The more important issue is whether there are sufficient medical records to link your complaints to the accident. If you suffer silently without seeing a doctor it may be very difficult for you to establish an injury claim. The insurance company will not compensate fairly unless there is adequate medical documentation.
You have 3 years in Maryland from the date of the accident to sue. The more important issue is whether there are sufficient medical records to link your complaints to the accident. If you suffer silently without seeing a doctor it may be very difficult for you to establish an injury claim. The insurance company will not compensate fairly unless there is adequate medical documentation.
|