Statute of limitations felony theft colorado escaped from half way house

Asked over 3 years ago - Denver, CO

My son was arrested for theft 4 years ago. He spent some time in jail than was transferred to a half way house. He got in some trouble one night and rather than face up he left the half way house and moved to another state.He is currently attending college and doing well. He would like to return to Colorado some day to visit myself and his mom. How long is the statute of limitations on this?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Answered . Hello-

    If the case is not filed it is three years. If it is filed, as long as need be.

    Jonathan S. Willett
    Attorney at Law
    1331 17th Street, Suite 608
    Denver, Colorado 80202
    303.832.5648
    jwillett@willettlaw.net

  2. Answered . There are a few issues here which affect the answer to your question:

    1. If your son was convicted in the original theft case and sentenced, then the statute of limitations is irrelevant. He is already convicted and will need to serve out the balance of his sentence;

    2. Your son has also committed the separate crime of "Escape." Whether his escape is a felony or a misdemeanor depends on facts which you have not provided;

    3. Whatever the statute of limitations generally is for Escape, the time he spends outside Colorado, up to five years, is not included for the purpose of calculating when the statute of limitations has expired; and

    4. I have not been able to find any definitive authority, but "Escape" may be a continuing offense, in which case the statute of limitations does not start running until he turns himself in or is arrested and returned to confinement in Colorado.

  3. Answered . I need a little more information. I practice in Washington, and in most states the statute of limitations varies from 10 years for major felonies to 3 years to C class felonies...some states don't have an SOL on murder.

    But your son, was charged, convicted, and sentenced. If he was living in the halfway house because of a court order, and he absconded (ran away) he could very well have an active warrant for his arrest from his probation officer or the judge supervising his case. This warrant can stay active for many years.

    Depending on the "trouble" he got in one night, that offense could also be charged by the State if they found him and had enough evidence to prosecute.

    So, he could be arrested on the outstanding warrant, charged with a crime for the "trouble" night, and changed with absconding probation for leaving the halfway/probation house without court approval.

    Rob

    Robert S. Milesnick
    Attorney at Law
    405 W 13th St.
    Vancouver, WA 98660
    http://www.milesnicklaw.com
    rob@milesnicklaw.com
    (360) 213-0799 Phone
    (360) 693-5783 FAX

    MILESNICK LAW PLLC ® 405 W. 13th Street, Vancouver WA 98660. The materials and information available in this... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,955 answers this week

3,723 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,955 answers this week

3,723 attorneys answering