Skip to main content

Statute of Limitations crime committed in different state

Athens, GA |

How does the statute of limitations work if a crime was committed in a state someone once resided in then moved prior to the time being fulfilled?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. It depends on the law of the state where the crime was committed. Here in Pennsylvania, once the putative defendant leaves Pennsylvania, the statute of limitations stops until they re-enter Pennsylvania.

    But if varies widely for each state.


  2. Depends on the laws of the state where the crime was allegedly committed.

    In Wisconsin, the Statute of Limitations stops running while the defendant is out of the state. Have had charges brought after a long time dismissed on due process grounds, though. That was a case where authorities knew person's whereabouts and just waited 30 years or so to charge.

    Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. I am a Wisconsin lawyer. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged. There may very well be merit to your defense or position in this type of situation. However, there are hardly sufficient details for an attorney to provide you with some path to follow. It is imperative that ALL of the facts in a particular situation be examined. No conclusion can be drawn from the communication that you have provided. There are some matters that are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Most, if not all, legal matters should not be handled via internet communication. At best, the responders on this site can give you a few hints and guidance. To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services. Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin http://addbalance.com Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police: http://addbalance.com/police.htm


  3. You need to discuss this with a knowledgeable lawyer who practices law in the State where the crime occurred to get the best information.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics