Statute of limitation on statutory rape

Asked over 5 years ago - Elizabethton, TN

Girl 14 with juvenile record, guy 23 drunk and unknowing age of girl. I believe this is statutory rape. What is possible punishment and statute of limitation to prosecute?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I am a CA attorney. You are correct in that it is probably staturoy rape in TN. I suggest you contact a TN attorney for continued advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,466 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,466 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering