Statute of limitation on fraud in obtaining public assistance

Asked about 1 year ago - Smyrna, GA

My friend fraudulently obtained food stamps and medicaid in 2009. DHS learned about fraud last year. What is the statute of limitation and when does it start.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Tracy Green

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Georgia like a lot of states has a tolling statute that the limitation statute does not begin to run until the fraud is discovered. The statute will differ depending if it is a felony or misdemeanor. it is important for your friend to get an attorney before charges are filed and to see his or her options in avoiding charges. I practice in California and local counsel will know these rules and whether this is the type of case that will be prosecuted or if it can be handled pre-filing (repayment of benefits, etc.)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,415 answers this week

2,671 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,415 answers this week

2,671 attorneys answering