Skip to main content

Statute of limitation on assault with a deadly weapon other than a gun with intent to do GBI

Rocklin, CA |

3 years from the date of the offense to the DA filing a complaint. Would the DA normally take this long or do they not care about the case? It's been almost 2 years. Any help is greatly appreciated.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Normally, they would not wait that long to file charges unless there was something unique about your case.

There's a chance that the paperwork got lost in the shuffle somewhere along the line.

Of course, it could be that the case is being taken very seriously and they're still investigating, checking the victim's condition, waiting for lab analysis work (DNA) to be completed, etc.

I wouldn't suggest you contact the DA directly - it may remind them to look for your paperwork and not miss the statute of limitations. If you're really curious, you can consult with a criminal defense attorney in your area - there are ways we can check without arousing suspicion.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

As a victim of agg asslt ddly weapon other than gun with intent to kill, what is the statute? What if evidence of others involvement is brought to the DA, can charges then be filed? What if rape, battery of a third involved party occured shortly after? Could that re open a case based on pre ponderance of new evidence?

Posted

DO NOT CONTACT THE D.A.-NO SENSE IN WAKING THEM UP. YOUR CASE IS EITHER LOST IN THE SHUFFLE OR BEING WORKED UP. GBI CASES, EVEN WITH A BB GUN, USUALLY DO NOT LIE AROUND. ANY NUMBER OF GOOD ATTORNEYS IN SACTO CAN QUIETLY ASCERTAIN YOUR CASE'S STATUS, ESPECIALLY IF YOU ARE VENUED IN ROSEVILLE.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics