Statute of limitation for class 5 felony in virginia

Asked over 4 years ago - Virginia Beach, VA

drug related, distribution of cocaine

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mitchell Mead Wells

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . There is no statute of limitations for a felony in Virginia; however, the more years that pass make the case more difficult for the Commonwealth's Attorney to prove due to various reasons.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,387 answers this week

3,436 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,387 answers this week

3,436 attorneys answering