Statute of limitation,federal laws

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Is there a statute of limitation for 18 usc 2422b?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Wesley Hall Jr.

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 18 U.S.C. § 3282 says five years, but some facts could make it the life of the child or ten years under 18 U.S.C. § 3283.

  2. Robert David Richman

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 2422 is an offense under chapter 117 of the Title 18. Under 18 USC 3299, there is no limitation period for offenses under ch. 117 involving a minor victim.

  3. Mark P. Maciolek

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you or someone you know might be affected by 18 U.S.C. 2422(b), see a lawyer as soon as possible. Don't rely just on information from this site.

    My answer to your question is based on the facts that you provide in your question. Additional factual details... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,558 answers this week

2,917 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,558 answers this week

2,917 attorneys answering