Statute of Limit's for filing a Small Claims suit against a Landlord Sec. Dep. as Non Refund 9 wks late. Fail. to repair Floor
Queen Creek, AZ
Viewed 583 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Single Mom on disability needs to know what the Statute of limitations is for filing a small claims suit against a Landlord in Snohomish County, WA State? I have read 6 years, as well as 10 yrs is this poss.?
1. Failure to comply with 14 day notice/refund of Security Deposit,... 2. response 9 wks later stated that The $1,000 "Security Deposit" as stated in written lease is to them Non-Refundable. I do know that this is illegal... I am considering if poss. to also file for damages ie reimb for rent paid for failure of LL to provide for proper flooring ie carpeting following a kitchen flood. Kids, dog and I lived 6 weeks with nasty flooded 12yo carpeting laid on bare concrete and tacks sticking out. Although LL was physically on prop. 2x immed. after flood, they offered no remedies for the 1 week that kids and I suffered through Water Restoration from Hell. 8 Industrial fans for 1 week. 87* in house, ordered not to open windows or outside doors, unable to use Kitchen to cook, water, fridge, down bathroom, Family room nothing. Did PBJ's from Bedroom upstairs as downstairs uninhabital. Nor was my rent reduced, or flooring provided after the LL came in specifically to find out how much flooring was needed (post 1 week flood) Heres the clincher, After proper notice, kids and I moved out of WA state to Arizona. After 3 letters, 2 certified demanding refund of Security Dep., response came 9 weeks later. Sent a Charge me/my deposit for the kitchen flooring that as a LL was their responsibility. Spec. order vinyl to boot. No estimates, nothing but the HD bill. This was 1 year ago, in June, 2007. there has been NO WAY until now to even think about filing in WA. Can anyone tell me if it is to late for the Small Claims suit, at least re the Security Deposit and their failure to comply. Answers (1)Rene L Williams
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You've posted this question under the AZ lawyers section, you need to re-post under the WA lawyer section. Although possible, it is unlikely that a dually licensed AZ/WA lawyer will see your question here.
|