Skip to main content

Status Adjustment (i485):

San Francisco, CA |

Actually we had an interview for our i485 application yesterday. It was good and everything went well. At the end of interview , interviewer told us that they will issue my visa once they recieved my petition. What does that mean? My petition(i130) is already aprroved and we took our i130 approval notice and the letter from the NVC at the interview. And we showed to her. Do we have to do anything on this situation? we are totally confused. Also i have the aproval notice for my i130, i765,i131. She said that my petition was filed in one location and i485 was filed in other location. So, she was saying, they have transfer the petition to the San francisco field office where we had the interview. So, do we have to request to transfer file or they will do internally? If yes how to request.

Attorney Answers 3

  1. Best answer

    It means that everything should be ok, just be patient.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

  2. The two files (petition and I-485) have to be merged. You were likely interviewed on a temporary (T) file. You may want to retain the services of an immigration lawyer to assure that the case progresses smoothly.

    The herein content is for general informational purposes only, and may be predicated on incomplete facts. It should not be relied upon in making legal decisions or assessing your legal rights or risks. Neither does the herein reply create an attorney-client relationship.

  3. You are not to do anything except be a little patient and follow up after 30 days if you do not get the transfer notice in mail or you do not hear anything from the Department regarding you application.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. You are encouraged to seek independent and private counseling for a complete review of your case.

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics