Status adjust

Asked over 4 years ago - Hyattsville, MD

hello, I would like to know how what is the procedure for adjustment of status, having married with a permanent resident and i have a B1/B2 visa and having come to usa , what I need to do when I'm there, thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Matthew Rice Glinsmann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Your question does not provide enough facts for a complete analysis of your case. You may have several good options depending upon your facts. While the previous answer may (in the end) be the correct, you will not know this until an experienced immigration has reviewed all of your facts and considered all of you options.

    Don't give up that easy!

    Matthew Glinsmann
    Glinsmann Immigration Lawyers
    12 Russell Avenue
    Gaithersburg, MD 20877
    Schedule a Free Consultation at www.Glinlaw.com or by calling (301) 987-0030 ext.1

  2. Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Your husband can file form I-130 Petition for alien relative, however, because he is only a permanent resident it could take a while depending on your nationality. Kindly contact me for more information.

    Law Office of Guerline L. Laurore, P.C.
    Phone: (814) 260-0163
    Fax: (814) 260-0093
    Email: gllaurore@llaurorelaw.com
    Website:http:// www.llaurorelaw.com/
    I think therefore I am, I am therefore God is. Descartes

    DISCLAIMER: This communication does not create an Attorney-Client relationship unless you have retained this office for legal representation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,658 answers this week

3,021 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,658 answers this week

3,021 attorneys answering