Statuory Durable Power of Attorney.

Asked over 4 years ago - Magnolia, TX

Flag

My Uncle died and his agent is disabled and in a nursing home not able to care for her self, I was named the next in charge. Can you let me know what is legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered February 01, 2009 22:47. These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

    A power of attorney is useless once the person who wrote it is dead. If your uncle had a living wife, children or grandchildren, they are the heirs if there is no will. If there are no children or grandchildren, then his brothers and sisters would be next in line. I'm sure there are more details and you should talk to a probate attorney. I recommend Howard Reiner (713) 963-8004

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary