Statue of limitations violation of probation in nj .

Asked over 4 years ago - Howell, NJ

if you get pick up for a bench warrant will the violation of probation come up to.and if not is that mean the statue ran out

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cassandra T Savoy

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If you get picked up on a warrant, there is a good chance that the warrant will have issued because you violated probation. Once you are picked up, your entire criminal history will be researched before a bail is set. Therefore, it is highly likely that the VOP will surface. You might be well served to get a lawyer and surrender. By doing this, you might be able to structure the terms of your continued release on bail.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,601 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,601 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering