Statue of limitations on real property.

Asked over 5 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Is there a statue of limitations for a unpaid promissory note on real property. The note was created in March 1965. I am assuming the note to be unpaid due to no evidence of note being paid being filed.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robin Mashal

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

    Do you know if any payment on this note has become due? Generally, the statute of limitations in California on a promissory note is four (4) years from the date of breach. Furthermore, Section 882.020 of the California Civil Code provides that the lien of a mortgage or a deed of trust expires ten (10) years after final maturity date of the obligation if that date is ascertainable from the record, or if not ascertainable, then sixty (60) years after recordation of the deed. You should consult your own lawyer to protect your legal rights.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now