Skip to main content

Statue of limitations on medical negliegence leading to wrongful death

Gastonia, NC |

my daughter received a liver transplant in 06, which didn't help and needed to be replaced again so 07 another was done it to failed, we took her out of state and found that the first liver was dead and shouldn't of been used, second was medical negligent and she was to ill to survive the third and passed away 09

Attorney Answers 2


  1. In order to answer your question, a lawyer will have to look at the medical records. The statute of limitations depends on the which state's law is applicable. It is impossible to tell from the facts you have provided which state's law applies. Good Luck.


  2. The general rule in NC is that the statute of limitations for negligence claims is three years and wrongful death claims is two years. There are some other rules as to when the statute begins running such as in injuries that were ongoing during medical treatments and other exceptions. You will need to contact a medical malpractice attorney to have that question answered with specificity.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics