Statue of limitations on medical bill,cell phone bill state of idaho

Asked over 4 years ago - Boise, ID

i have 2002 medical bill that a clooection agency is trying to collect on.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark Hankins

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . There would typically be a written agreement underlying the medical bill.

    There is new case law out there that telephone bills of any kind have a federal two year statute of limitations. Some writers have criticized such rulings on the basis that the federal statute isn't intended to apply to disputes between carriers and end-user consumers, but so far so good.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,624 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,624 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering