Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Statue of limitations on filing a wrongful termination law suit against an employeer with a private att.

statue of limitations on filing a wrongful termination law suit against an employeer with a private att.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 7
The answer to your question depends on what type of wrongful termination you believe you have suffered. Regardless, you should contact an attorney as soon as possible because most statutes of limitations relating to employment disputes are very short (ranging from 180 days to two years).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now