Statue of limitations on default judgement

Asked almost 5 years ago - New York, NY

there was a default judgement against me. what is the statue of limitations for collecting against it

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elliott M. Portman

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Under New York law, a judgment is enforceable for twenty years from entry.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,451 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,451 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering