Statue of limitations on a stolen firearm I was sold. HoustonTexas

Asked almost 4 years ago - Houston, TX

Nov. of 06 I was unknowingly sold a stolen firearm, long story short on 4/6/08 I was arrested for possession of a stolen firearm, but I did got my case dismissed and it's been 2 years & 6 months since, is it to late to sue the guy that sold it to me, has the Statue of limitations ran it’s course?
Thanks,
Joe

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . The statute of limitations for breach of contract and fraud is 4 years, so it hasn't expired yet, but will very soon. If you're going to do it, do it now. The Justice of the Peace in the precinct where your defendant lives will have a form you can fill out to file your case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,734 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,734 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering