Statue of limitations in PA for forgery?

Asked over 4 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

Is there a staue of limitation for forgery in PA? If all was paid back and so on, and all documents are present, could charges still be filled at a later date?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Casey B. Green

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes, the statute of limitations is 5 years and it does not begin to run until the deception has been discovered.

    42 Pa.C.S. ยง 5552(b)(1).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,443 answers this week

2,719 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,443 answers this week

2,719 attorneys answering