STATUE OF LIMITATIONS IN NEVADA FOR TRAFFIC CITATIONS

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

8 YRS AGO WENT TO COURT PAYED ON TIME LAST PAYMENT SENT 100.00 CHECK HAD TO LEAVE TOWN FOR A WEEK THOUGHT THINGS WERE DONE FOUND OUT 8 YRS LATER THEY SENT IT BACK THE PAYMENT WAS 30.00 NOW WARRANT FOR MY ARREST NEVER RECIEVED ANYTHING ON THIS TILL NOW

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John M Eccles

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . So it went into warrant because you overpaid? That's interesting. You can hire an attorney to quash the warrant and finalize the case. You can try doing it yourself, but they may make you post a substantial bail.

  2. Ross Carl Goodman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If you do not want to hire a lawyer, you can go down to the Clerk of Court's window to pay the balance which should get the warrant quashed.

    The information presented here is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,439 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,439 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering