statue of limitations for petty theft

An individual at work stole some company property and used it for his home business. He turned a profit from the deal and pocketed the money. He was caught but they did not know it has been going on for years. So he only recieved a verbal warning. What is the statue of limitations for petty theft? Could someone persue the theft charge even though he was given a verbal warning and it is going on 22 months now? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Wade Steven Samuelson

Wade Steven Samuelson

Contributor Level 4
In Washington, if multiple minor thefts are part of a common scheme or plan, prosecutors are allowed to add the values of the money/property taken in the minor thefts in order to charge one or more felony thefts. When the value of the property stolen between $250 and $1500 or more the appropriate charge is Theft 2, a Class C felony. (Less than $250 but more than $50 is a Gross Misdemeanor, and less than $50 is a Misdeameanor). The statute of limitations for Theft 2 is 3 years.

Depending on what agreement was reached, if any, yes giving the defendant a warning may complicate his subsequent prosecution, but it is certainly not a complete bar, based on what you stated in your question.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Parental manipulation of child

Previous question: Real Estate