Skip to main content

Statue of limitation for defamation libel in CALIFORNIA (same as character defamation?)

Calabasas, CA |

what is the statue of limitation for defamation libel ( is it same as character defamation ? ) - can the business we posted on subpoena to see who posted ? - Avon says it is safe to post , does it mean if Avon didn't deny a post and the posting was approved on Avon , then the business can't sue the writer ? - in which ways they can find who the writer is ?

Attorney Answers 3


Defamation and libel both carry one year SOL.

Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


Are you referring to Avvo or Avon?

In California, the statute of limitations for defamation is one year. This means someone would have one year to file a lawsuit for defamation (slander/libel) against you from the time the statement or statements are published.

Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment



sorry referring to avvo. do you know what internet companies usually provide when they receive a subpoena? is it just writers email or also computer IP addresses?


Defamation Statute in California is one year. Slander is spoken and Libel is written, both are Defamation. Check the CACI Jury Instructions on line to see what is necessary to prove your case and see if it measures up?

Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Any statements are made for general informational purposes and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client privilege is created by this communication. Attorney is licensed in California only.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics