Skip to main content

Statue of limitation for convicted felon with gun

Brookhaven, MS |

He picked the gun charge up because he had a sell charge in which they found my gun it was to bonds when i got him out one for sell charge and the other convicted felon with firearm and this all happen the same day jan 7, 2009 .....He just got picked up Dec 7 2012 for a warrant on the sell charge to go to court ......

He Has Never Been Indicted for the gun has the staute of limitation ran out are how does that work?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. SOL is usually about 7 years but can be more depending on the crime. If something happened in 2009, highly doubtful SOL has run.

    Robert West


  2. The SOL is 5 years for most federal crimes. However, generally the period may be
    extended or the running of the period suspended or tolled under a number of
    circumstances.


  3. The federal statute of limitations is generally 5 years, although there are ways it can sometimes be extended. Also, you should be aware that the statute for a felon in possession of the firearm runs from the date of the possession. There is no limit to the permissible age of the underlying felony conviction.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics