State street bank still held 103.5 million shares of GM common stock even after exchanging GM employees out of it.....
Detroit, MI
Viewed 18 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Banking
Flag as objectionable
State street bank was an independent fiduciary of GM employees common stock fund.... in April of 2009 they waited until GM stock was 1.87 a share before they began divesting the shares...... the employees suffered huge losses in their 401ks........In 2006 GM specifically HIRED them to investigate the matter to make sure that GM stock was still a prudent investment for the 401ks....... obviously they didn't not investigate the matter...!!
GOOD fund managers don't wait until the stock collapses before they exchanges them out of it.......!they also were GM bond holders.....! who is regulating this bank? how can they get away with it? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Michigan |