State street bank did not look out for GM employees and their GM common stock fund in their 401ks..!

State street bank was an independent fiduciary of GM employees in their 401ks, in 2006 they were HIRED BY GM to evaluate the GM common stock fund in their 401ks.....
- In sept. of 2008 State street and GM capped the fund and said it was FULL......and in april of 2009 the employees that were still in the fund were exchanged out of the fund and notified AFTER the exchange took place... There was never an SEC filling that was made available to the public/employees until the exchange was done....!
-Why did they wait until it was 1.87 a share to exchange them out....?
- State Street Bank still had 103.5 million shares of GM common stock shares after the exchange took place... isn't that conflict of interest....?
- They also were bond holders...... isn't that conflict of interest? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Michigan
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard