state of texas and death penalty

Obese murdered: Doesn't Texas have the death penalty for murder? That should solve everything dont you think? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Richard Adam Sichta

Richard Adam Sichta

Contributor Level 3
Yes, Texas has the death penalty, but for first degree murder, and only after a jury is given specific aggravating factors to find and recommends the death penalty, and the judge follows the jury's recommendation. As to your question about "solving everything," I do not understand what it is you want me to explain.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard