State of pa, bench warrant issued, but online docket says "inactive" what does this mean?

Asked 2 months ago - Fairless Hills, PA

parole violation, for not contacting p.o. daily.
warrant was issued , over 7 months ago, viewing the docket online, it shows as "inactive"
would like to know what that means?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The inactive status is an indication that there is an active bench warrant outstanding. It is suggested that you immediately retain a local criminal defense attorney. The attorney will contact your probation officer to set up a turn in and attempt to have the warrant lifted.

  2. Ashkan Yekrangi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The bench warrant is still out. Hire an attorney to resolve this matter because it will not go away on its own.

  3. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr. Keller is exactly right; the "inactive" designation for status means there is an outstanding warrant for a violation. You've mentioned that it was issued 7 months ago, but do not tell us where the defendant is now. If he is in jail on that warrant he will remain in custody for at least the time needed to resolve the alleged violation(s). he could get time exceeding the time spent in custody awaiting disposition of the violation. If he is not in jail, then the warrant will continue to remain outstanding until he is in custody. Having qualified local counsel would be the way to mitigate the negative consequences.

  4. John P Rutkowski

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Inactive indicates the warrant is outstanding, however the case is placed on inactive status until you are either arrested or yourself in

    This answer is generally how a lawyer would go about handling a termination of probation hearing. It is not a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,859 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,859 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering