State of Ohio tax lien (non-income tax)

Asked almost 6 years ago - Westerville, OH

I co-owned a business with my ex-husband in the State of Ohio. The returns for the sales and payroll taxes were filed with the State but never paid. I judgement lien was put against me on 07/31/1998. What is the statue of limitations in Ohio for them to be able to collect (attach, garnish, etc.)?

Thank you!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brett D Weiss

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . According to this website (http://www.stewartaffiliates.com%2Fdownload%2F7...) it would appear to be 12 years.

    Brett Weiss
    brett@BankruptcyLawMaryland.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,351 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,351 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering