State of illinois kane county, how does legal seperation work and how soon can you file once seperated? how do u decide who leav

Asked almost 5 years ago - South Elgin, IL

how does legal separation work? how soon cam u file divorce, and how do u decide who leaves the house? 2 children are involved. house is in both of our names, who is responsible for mortgage if one leave?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael J. Helfand

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You do not need to be legally separated before filing for divorce. After you file, the judge can make temporary orders about child custody, visitation and payment of debts while the divorce is pending. Because you own property together and have two children, I'd definitely recommend hiring an attorney if you decide to get a divorce. The process can be overwhelming. You'll find more information in the links below.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,834 answers this week

2,813 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,834 answers this week

2,813 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary