State of IL put a lien on my bank account, I am unemployed and had enough money to pay rent and eat? Can I file a complaint to g

Asked over 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

In addition It was suggested by Illinois Child Support that I file a motion and go in front of a judge and request a reduction 3 times in Chicago I was ignored and denied a reduction even though I provided proof of being unemployed.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered February 10, 2010 07:44. You could stop the lien, free up your bank account, and pay back the child support in a Chapter 13. It would be much simpler than the course you are on now. You would however have to have a source of income.

    I would be happy to discuss this matter with you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary