State of Florida Disbursement Unit AUDIT

Asked almost 6 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

Can an FL SDU Audit, resulting in an increase in the support amount owed, replace the arrears established by a court order?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Melissa Dawn Sosa

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Interesting question!!! In the event that the audit results in an increased obligation, it would not replace the existing court order but may result in the State seeking a modification of the existing order in order to reflect the new findings.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,014 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,014 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering