State of California-after a commercial tenant leaves,can you charge him for cleaning & repainting the suite left in good shape?

Tenant moved into suite "as is" condition. move out - no damages, normal wear and tear. i am being told to charge for cleaning and painting. i have never done this before and want to see law this is legal to do with a commercial tenant.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Richard F Hamlin

Richard F Hamlin

Contributor Level 5
If the lease allows you to charge for cleaning you may do so. You may also withhold the cost of cleaning from the security deposit IF the lease allows you to do so. This is covered by Ca. Civil Code, Sec. 1950.7(c).

If you are withholding money to clean the premises, you must return the unused portion of the security deposit within 30 days of receiving possession, 1950.7(c)(3).

These are general statements of the law, not legal advice.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Life Sciences / Biotechnology Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard