State Farm Ins. will not cover my car in a accident because my policy lapse. The opp. car's ins. is coming after me. Wh Can I do
Chicago, IL
Viewed 154 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
I was turning left in a intersection after I yeild. Halfway through the section, a speeding car hit me and total my truck. This guy was given a ticket and because he felt guilty, he paid for my car to be towed. I did not recieve any ticket, I reported it to my insurance company and they said they could not cover me because my policy lapse. I was on a three month payment plan and they did not send me any reminders that my coverage was running out. The opposing car insurance is trying to sue me for $23,000. The first bill was $800. Now it went up. Do I have a case against the driver or my insurance company?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Isaac R Jackson
This attorney is licensed in Oregon.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should immediately discuss your case with a qualified personal injury lawyer, preferably one that has experience in defending insurance policies. Waiting around hoping that this will go away is the worse thing you can do. The issues here are too complex for you to handle on your own. If the other guy was at fault and your injuries are significant you may be able to get an attorney to take this on contingency. If not, you will need to pay an attorney an hourly fee to handle this ---- either way it is worth it. Get on the phone and get an attorney.
Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will need to consult with and retain an attorney to defend you against the lawsuit. You may have viable defenses that could reduce your liability, but an attorney would need to review all the facts to determine the best course of action.
Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. |